Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Charles Park Search and Selection Ltd (CPSS) (registered in England & Wales No: 6805748) is an international legal executive search firm.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and have set out below how we collect personal information and data and what we do with it, who we share it with and what controls you have.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in the section Access to your information.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Access to your information will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is
    inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Access to your information to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Access to your information to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
    For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Access to your information.
  • Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What information is being collected?

Candidate information

As a search firm, we will when requested, carry out a mapping exercise for a client using information that is in the public domain.

We will present this information to the specific client and then our consultants will begin the process of contacting individuals.

At the point of contact we may gather information from you that we store on our bespoke database, which is only accessible by authorised employees who have unique passwords. Safeguarding and respecting confidentiality of your information is of the utmost importance to Charles Park Search and Selection Ltd. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control we however cannot guarantee that this will not occur.

This includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Your personal mobile number;
  • Your personal email address;
  • Information about your employment and salary;
  • Educational record;
  • Links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. Linkedin, Twitter, corporate website etc.;
  • Your CV.

We will not disclose your personal information to persons outside of CPSS without your permission, except in some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We work with clients in the UK and internationally, and we will only transfer your personal data, with your permission, to clients in countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

Client information

When we are engaged to work with you, we will record information on our database about you, including but not limited to:

  • Your name;
  • Your organisation;
  • Your organisation contact information including your organisation email address and telephone number;
  • Links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. Linkedin, Twitter, corporate website etc.;
  • Your job title.

How will it be used?

We retain this information and use it in order to:

  • Fulfil the service you have asked us to provide;
  • Supply reports on the work we are carrying out on your behalf;
  • Inform you of relevant services;
  • Supply you with information about general trends in the market;
  • Ascertain your feedback on our services.

At the point of contact we may gather information from you that we store on our bespoke database, which is only accessible by authorised employees who have unique passwords. Safeguarding and respecting confidentiality of your/ your company information is of the utmost importance to Charles Park Search and Selection Ltd. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control we however cannot guarantee that this will not occur.

You have the right to amend your communications preferences at any time. You can request access to your details here.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Retention of your personal data

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Our legal obligation(s) under the relevant law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • Our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  • If you have requested that your information is deleted;
  • Statute of limitations under the relevant law(s);
  • Guidelines issued by the relevant authorities (data protection).

 

Access to your information

How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the contact section below.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 7 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Contact

Data Protection Officer: Richard Park.
Email address: privacy@charlesparksearch.com
Telephone number: 01252 844133.
Postal Address: The Red Lodge, London Road, Hartley Wintney, Hampshire RG27 8HR.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website and we recommend that you check this page periodically. This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2018.

Visitors to our website

We use Google Analytics and cookies to gather general information about visitors to our website, please see below for more information.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
To speed up your searches.
To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)
On this website, the controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.